Rock Hill Reviews

Our visit, beside the public record.

Wood Fired Pizza and a Solid Beer List in a Low Key Setting

Good char on the crust, fresh toppings, a big beer selection, and dependable execution make this a reliable neighborhood option.

By Hollis FlintOctober 21, 2026Eat and drinkPizzaCaldwell Street, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026.

Wood fired pizza with fresh toppings at Millstone Pizza and Tap House
A wood fired pizza fresh from the oven.

Our Visit

We paid. Visited October 2026.

We visited Millstone Pizza and Tap House for dinner. The wood fired pies came with good char on the crust and fresh toppings that tasted bright. The crust had the right balance of crisp and chew. A local beer from the large tap list paired well with the pie. The room has a low key feel that makes it easy to settle in.

Service was straightforward and efficient. The place never felt rushed even when tables filled. We tried a second pie with different toppings and it held the same quality. Everything stayed consistent from the first bite to the last. The combination of solid pizza, a good beer selection, and an unfussy setting makes it a dependable choice.

The Record

Google shows 4.3 stars from approximately 1,225 reviews. The rating has held steady. Recurring praise centers on the wood fired crust with good char, fresh toppings, large beer list, and low key atmosphere. A small number of reviews mention wait times on busy weekends. SC food grade is A on recent inspections. The record matches our visit: wood fired pizza with good char and fresh toppings in a low key dependable setting.

Our standards

Every review here follows six published rules. A business we review may reply once, and we print the reply word for word under the review, up to 150 words.

Score: 7.8. Score: 7.8. Worth it.

The Record

What the public record showed when we checked it on October 20, 2026, in our own words.

Our score

7.8

Worth it

Our visit, October 2026

Google

4.3 from 1,225 reviews; 4.4 over the last 12 months.

Google Business Profile, checked October 20, 2026

How we score

Out of 10, always to one decimal. Each score earns one verdict.

  1. Go out of your way9.0 and up
  2. Worth it (this review)7.0 to 8.9
  3. Fine if you’re close5.0 to 6.9
  4. Skip it3.0 to 4.9
  5. AvoidUnder 3.0
The Record for Millstone Pizza and Tap House
What we checkedWhat we foundSource and date
Google rating4.3 from 1,225 reviewsGoogle, checked October 20, 2026
Last 12 months4.4 from 220 reviews, against 4.3 lifetime. Up 0.1 over the last 12 months.Google, checked October 20, 2026
Owner reply rateReplies to most recent reviews.Google, last 60 reviews, checked October 20, 2026
BBB ratingNo complaints on file in the last three years.BBB, checked October 20, 2026
SC food gradeA on recent inspections.SC Department of Agriculture, checked October 20, 2026
LicenseCurrent food service permit.SC DHEC, checked October 20, 2026
Recurring themes
  • Praise. Wood fired crust with good char. Many reviews highlight the crust and fresh toppings.
  • Praise. Large beer selection. The tap list and variety come up often.
  • Praise. Low key dependable atmosphere. The relaxed setting is mentioned repeatedly.
  • Complaint. Wait times on busy weekends. A small number of reviews note longer waits.
Google reviews, checked October 20, 2026
Checked onOctober 20, 2026Every source in this table
Does it match our visit?Matches. The record praises the wood fired pies with good char, fresh toppings, and low key dependable feel; that is what we found.Our visit, October 2026

Details

Address
121 Caldwell St Suite 102, Rock Hill, SC 29730
Hours
Lunch and dinner daily.
Prices
Pizzas $14 to $22; beers $6 to $8.
Payment
Cards accepted.
Status
Open as of October 20, 2026.

Our standards. We paid full price, and nobody at the business knew a review was coming.

Hollis Flint

Writer, Rock Hill Reviews

Hollis Flint lives in York County and pays for every visit, then writes down what happened. No business is told a review is coming and nothing is comped. Each review sits beside the public record (Google, the BBB, state inspections and licenses) so you can see where the two agree and where they do not. When something here is wrong, say so. Corrections run at the top of the review, dated.

  1. 9.2Threatt HardwareGo out of your wayShops, October 2026
  2. 8.8The Pump House at RiverwalkWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  3. 8.6Dovie’s Lunch CounterWorth itEat and drink, September 2026
  4. 8.5KounterWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  5. 8.4Bear WalrusWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  6. 8.3The Flip Side RestaurantWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  7. 8.2Burgers and BarleyWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  8. 8.1Amelies French BakeryWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  9. 8.0Marys CafeWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  10. 7.9The Dixie PigWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  11. 7.8First Shift CoffeeWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  12. 7.8Millstone Pizza and Tap House (this review)Worth itEat and drink, October 2026
  13. 7.7Empire PizzaWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  14. 7.3Thackston Auto ServiceWorth itServices, September 2026
  15. 6.4Picker House TaproomFine if you’re closeEat and drink, August 2026
  16. 5.5Runout RecordsFine if you’re closeShops, September 2026
  17. 4.2Second Chair BarbershopSkip itServices, October 2026. One visit.
  18. 2.7Pinhook LanesAvoidThings to do, August 2026. One visit.