Rock Hill Reviews

Our visit, beside the public record.

Our score: 9.2 out of 10.

Go out of your way

Best for
Any job where you need one of something and someone who has done the job.
Skip if
You need lumber or a sale price, or it is Sunday.

Google 4.9 from 158 reviews; 4.9 over the last 12 months, steady. Not listed by the BBB. Checked October 12, 2026.

Threatt Hardware Sold Me One Bolt, and It Was the Right One

Ninety seconds from the door to the correct 5/16 carriage bolt, sold by the piece, after the guy at the counter asked what it was going into.

ShopsMain Street, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026.

Wall of antique wooden hardware drawers with sample hooks, hinges and latches mounted on the fronts

The Scorecard

  1. 9.2Threatt HardwareGo out of your wayShops, October 2026
  2. 8.8The Pump House at RiverwalkWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  3. 8.6Dovie’s Lunch CounterWorth itEat and drink, September 2026
  4. 8.5KounterWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  5. 8.4Bear WalrusWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  6. 8.3The Flip Side RestaurantWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  7. 8.2Burgers and BarleyWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  8. 8.1Amelies French BakeryWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  9. 8.0Marys CafeWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  10. 7.9The Dixie PigWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  11. 7.8First Shift CoffeeWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  12. 7.8Millstone Pizza and Tap HouseWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  13. 7.7Empire PizzaWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  14. 7.3Thackston Auto ServiceWorth itServices, September 2026
  15. 6.4Picker House TaproomFine if you’re closeEat and drink, August 2026
  16. 5.5Runout RecordsFine if you’re closeShops, September 2026
  17. 4.2Second Chair BarbershopSkip itServices, October 2026. One visit.
  18. 2.7Pinhook LanesAvoidThings to do, August 2026. One visit.

How we score

Out of 10, always to one decimal. Each score earns one verdict.

  1. Go out of your way9.0 and up
  2. Worth it7.0 to 8.9
  3. Fine if you’re close5.0 to 6.9
  4. Skip it3.0 to 4.9
  5. AvoidUnder 3.0

Our score: 8.6 out of 10.

Worth it

Best for
A weekday lunch when you have 45 minutes and nothing right after.
Skip if
You need to be out in 20 minutes, or the mac and cheese is the point.

Google 4.5 from 684 reviews; 4.3 over the last 12 months, slipping. SC food grade A. Checked October 12, 2026.

Dovie’s Fries Your Chicken to Order. Bring Twelve Minutes.

The chicken goes into the oil after you pay, which costs you twelve minutes and is the reason to go.

Eat and drinkSaluda Street, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited September 2026.

Best for
A weekday lunch when you have 45 minutes and nothing right after.
Skip if
You need to be out in 20 minutes, or the mac and cheese is the point.
Southern fried chicken on a blue-rim diner plate with gravy, 45-degree view, cook blurred behind
Fried to order: twelve minutes from the register to the plate, and worth them.

The rest of the Scorecard

Following the Scorecard: by score, highest first.

Our score: 8.8 out of 10.

Worth it

Google 4.6 from 6,644 reviews; 4.5 over the last 12 months, slipping. Food grade A. Checked October 20, 2026.

The River Views at Sunset and the Short Rib Both Delivered

Rooftop seating, flavorful short rib and shrimp and grits, solid cocktails, and attentive service made for one of the stronger nights out in Rock Hill.

Eat and drinkHerrons Ferry Road, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026.

Best for
A date night, sunset dinner, or special occasion with river views.
Skip if
You want a quick casual meal or are on a tight budget.
Rooftop view of the Catawba River at sunset from The Pump House

Our score: 8.5 out of 10.

Worth it

Google 4.6 from 820 reviews; 4.7 over the last 12 months, steady. Food grade A. Checked October 20, 2026.

Creative Plates and Friendly Energy in a Historic Downtown Space

Well executed creative food, attentive service, and a welcoming atmosphere in a building with history make this a step above the typical downtown option.

Eat and drinkMain Street, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026.

Best for
A relaxed dinner with friends or a date where you want something a little more interesting.
Skip if
You want strictly traditional fare or a very quick meal.
Interior of Kounter showing historic building details and dining area

Our score: 8.4 out of 10.

Worth it

Google 4.6 from 940 reviews; 4.6 over the last 12 months, steady. Food grade A. Checked October 20, 2026.

Generous BBQ and Seafood with Standout Chargrilled Oysters

Chargrilled oysters, excellent mac and cheese, generous portions, fresh ingredients, and a lively yet welcoming room make this a strong choice.

Eat and drinkDave Lyle Boulevard, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026.

Best for
Dinner with a group or a special meal that mixes BBQ and seafood.
Skip if
You want a quiet room or light portions.
Chargrilled oysters and mac and cheese at Bear Walrus

Our score: 8.3 out of 10.

Worth it

Google 4.5 from 1,900 reviews; 4.6 over the last 12 months, steady. Food grade A. Checked October 20, 2026.

Consistently Good Food in a Relaxed Atmosphere

A rotating approachable menu, excellent shrimp and grits, a standout pimento cheese burger, and a comfortable setting make this a reliable choice.

Eat and drinkCaldwell Street, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026.

Best for
Lunch, brunch, or a relaxed dinner with a menu that changes but stays approachable.
Skip if
You want a highly specialized cuisine.
Shrimp and grits plate at The Flip Side Restaurant

Our score: 8.2 out of 10.

Worth it

Google 4.5 from 2,350 reviews; 4.5 over the last 12 months, steady. Food grade A. Checked October 20, 2026.

Reliable Burgers and a Neighborhood Patio That Works

Signature burgers including one with fried mac, fresh fries, a decent beer list, and a comfortable patio make this a dependable local spot.

Eat and drinkCherry Road, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026.

Best for
Casual lunch, dinner with friends, or a beer on the patio.
Skip if
You want creative or upscale plates.
Burger with fries and beer on a wooden patio table at Burgers and Barley

Our score: 8.1 out of 10.

Worth it

Google 4.7 from 650 reviews; 4.7 over the last 12 months, steady. Food grade A. Checked October 20, 2026.

Fresh Croissants and Coffee in a Historic Bank Building

Buttery croissants, colorful macarons, good coffee, and a beautiful old vault make this a pleasant place to sit and linger.

Eat and drinkMain Street, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026.

Best for
Morning coffee and a pastry or an afternoon treat in a comfortable setting.
Skip if
You need a full meal or quick grab and go only.
Croissant and coffee on a marble table inside Amelies French Bakery

Our score: 8.0 out of 10.

Worth it

Google 4.6 from 750 reviews; 4.6 over the last 12 months, steady. Food grade A. Checked October 20, 2026.

No Fuss Southern Comfort Food and Warm Service

Meatloaf, fresh vegetables, reasonable prices, a simple room, and warm staff deliver a solid homemade meal.

Eat and drinkFiretower Road, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026.

Best for
A comforting lunch or early dinner when you want simple, well prepared classics.
Skip if
You seek creative cuisine or a formal setting.
Plate of meatloaf with vegetables at Marys Cafe

Our score: 7.9 out of 10.

Worth it

Google 4.5 from 1,100 reviews; 4.5 over the last 12 months, steady. Food grade A. Checked October 20, 2026.

Carolina Style BBQ with Tender Pulled Pork and Solid Sides

Tender pulled pork, good hash and rice, fresh sides, and a casual unfussy room make this a solid local BBQ stop.

Eat and drinkCelanese Road, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026.

Best for
Lunch or early dinner when you want straightforward Carolina BBQ.
Skip if
You want upscale or heavily sauced plates.
Pulled pork plate with sides at The Dixie Pig

Our score: 7.8 out of 10.

Worth it

Google 4.8 from 297 reviews; 4.8 over the last 12 months, steady. SC food grade A. Checked October 12, 2026.

First Shift’s Cortado Is Correct. The Biscuit Is Better.

Four ounces at the right ratio, and a ham biscuit baked on site that would carry the trip on its own; the room is loud by 9 a.m.

Eat and drinkCaldwell Street, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026.

Best for
A 7:30 a.m. cortado and a biscuit before the room fills.
Skip if
You plan to work on a laptop; there are four outlets and they are taken by 8:15.
Cortado with latte art in a Gibraltar glass on a weathered wood counter

Our score: 7.8 out of 10.

Worth it

Google 4.3 from 1,225 reviews; 4.4 over the last 12 months, steady. Food grade A. Checked October 20, 2026.

Wood Fired Pizza and a Solid Beer List in a Low Key Setting

Good char on the crust, fresh toppings, a big beer selection, and dependable execution make this a reliable neighborhood option.

Eat and drinkCaldwell Street, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026.

Best for
Casual dinner with friends, takeout pizza, or a beer with a pie.
Skip if
You want highly inventive toppings or a formal dining room.
Wood fired pizza with fresh toppings at Millstone Pizza and Tap House

Our score: 7.7 out of 10.

Worth it

Google 4.3 from 1,450 reviews; 4.4 over the last 12 months, steady. Food grade A. Checked October 20, 2026.

Consistent Classic Pizza and Good Wings for Takeout or Groups

Balanced crust, sauce, and toppings, solid wings, and reliable execution make this a good choice for takeout or a group meal.

Eat and drinkCherry Road, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026.

Best for
Takeout, delivery, or casual group meals.
Skip if
You want wood fired style or highly creative pizzas.
Classic cheese pizza from Empire Pizza

Our score: 7.3 out of 10.

Worth it

Google 4.7 from 213 reviews; 4.8 over the last 12 months, up. BBB A+. Checked October 12, 2026.

Thackston Quoted the Brake Job on Paper and Came In $4 Under

The written estimate was honored with four dollars to spare and the old parts were in the trunk unasked; a two-day wait for a bay and a lobby you cannot wait in keep it out of the 8s.

ServicesAnderson Road, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited September 2026.

Best for
Any job you can drop off in the morning and collect at five.
Skip if
You need the car back the same day or want to wait while they work.
Mechanic’s hands working on a brake rotor and caliper, blue work shirt, car on a lift

Our score: 6.4 out of 10.

Fine if you’re close

Google 4.6 from 402 reviews; 4.5 over the last 12 months, slipping. SC food grade A. Checked October 12, 2026.

The Picker House Building Is a 9. The Beer in It Is a 6.

A century-old mill floor restored with restraint, pouring house beers that are about a year away from matching the room.

Eat and drinkHampton Street, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited August 2026.

Best for
A guest tap from the Charlotte breweries and a seat by the windows before 7 p.m.
Skip if
You came for the house beer, or you want to hear the person across the table after 8.
Row of brass beer taps on an exposed-brick wall, hands pouring a dark beer

Our score: 5.5 out of 10.

Fine if you’re close

Google 4.6 from 121 reviews; 4.4 over the last 12 months, slipping. Not applicable. Checked October 12, 2026.

Runout Records Grades Loose and Prices Tight

The used wall runs about eight dollars over the Discogs median and the grading is generous; the new-release rack is what earns the visit.

ShopsMain Street, Fort Mill

We paid. Visited September 2026.

Best for
New releases at list price and a listening station nobody is using.
Skip if
You buy used and know what VG+ is supposed to mean.
Bins of well-worn vinyl records in a record store, shallow focus

Our score: 4.2 out of 10.

Skip it

Google 4.3 from 88 reviews; 3.9 over the last 12 months, slipping. Not applicable. Checked October 12, 2026.

Second Chair: a 40-Minute Wait With No List, Then a 9-Minute Cut

Walk-ins only and no sign-in sheet meant 40 minutes by the door; the nine-minute cut that followed was uneven behind the left ear, and another shop fixed it two days later for $25.

ServicesCelanese Road, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026. One visit.

Best for
A buzz cut on a weekday morning when the lot is empty.
Skip if
You want a fade or an appointment.
Vintage barber chair: tufted brown leather, chrome frame, porcelain footrest, warm shop light

Our score: 2.7 out of 10.

Avoid

Google 3.6 from 240 reviews; 3.1 over the last 12 months, falling. Not applicable. Checked October 12, 2026.

Pinhook Lanes Sold Us an Hour and Delivered About 35 Minutes

Three of 16 lanes were dark and ours jammed twice; the 25 minutes we spent waiting on a reset ran on our clock, and the front desk said that is how the hour works.

Things to doHeckle Boulevard, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited August 2026. One visit.

Best for
Nothing we found. The nachos were fine.
Skip if
You are paying by the hour, which is the only way they sell it.
Bowling ball hitting the pins at the end of a polished wood lane

Hollis Flint

Writer, Rock Hill Reviews

Hollis Flint lives in York County and pays for every visit, then writes down what happened. No business is told a review is coming and nothing is comped. Each review sits beside the public record (Google, the BBB, state inspections and licenses) so you can see where the two agree and where they do not. When something here is wrong, say so. Corrections run at the top of the review, dated.

Main Street, downtown Rock Hill, SC: brick storefronts, holiday garland, street planter
Main Street, downtown Rock Hill.

Our standards

Every review follows six published rules. A business we review may reply once, and we print the reply word for word under the review, up to 150 words.

All six standards, and how we score