Rock Hill Reviews

Our visit, beside the public record.

Creative Plates and Friendly Energy in a Historic Downtown Space

Well executed creative food, attentive service, and a welcoming atmosphere in a building with history make this a step above the typical downtown option.

By Hollis FlintOctober 21, 2026Eat and drinkAmericanMain Street, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026.

Interior of Kounter showing historic building details and dining area
The dining room inside the historic building.

Our Visit

We paid. Visited October 2026.

We visited Kounter downtown. The old counter remains in place and the building’s history adds character without feeling forced. The menu offers creative plates that are executed with care. Portions were generous and every dish tasted intentional with clear flavors and thoughtful combinations.

Service was friendly and the room had a nice energy that made the meal feel unhurried. The history of the space is present but never overplayed. It is an easy place to recommend when someone asks for something a step above typical downtown options. The combination of interesting food, welcoming service, and a comfortable historic setting makes it a strong choice.

The Record

Google shows 4.6 stars from approximately 820 reviews. The rating has held steady to slightly up. The most repeated praise is for creative and well executed food, friendly and attentive service, nice energy in the room, and the historic building. There are almost no prominent complaints in recent reviews. SC food grade is A on recent inspections. The record matches our visit: thoughtful creative food and a welcoming atmosphere in a building with history.

Our standards

Every review here follows six published rules. A business we review may reply once, and we print the reply word for word under the review, up to 150 words.

Score: 8.5. Score: 8.5. Worth it.

The Record

What the public record showed when we checked it on October 20, 2026, in our own words.

Our score

8.5

Worth it

Our visit, October 2026

Google

4.6 from 820 reviews; 4.7 over the last 12 months.

Google Business Profile, checked October 20, 2026

How we score

Out of 10, always to one decimal. Each score earns one verdict.

  1. Go out of your way9.0 and up
  2. Worth it (this review)7.0 to 8.9
  3. Fine if you’re close5.0 to 6.9
  4. Skip it3.0 to 4.9
  5. AvoidUnder 3.0
The Record for Kounter
What we checkedWhat we foundSource and date
Google rating4.6 from 820 reviewsGoogle, checked October 20, 2026
Last 12 months4.7 from 160 reviews, against 4.6 lifetime. Up 0.1 over the last 12 months.Google, checked October 20, 2026
Owner reply rateReplies to most recent reviews.Google, last 60 reviews, checked October 20, 2026
BBB ratingNo complaints on file in the last three years.BBB, checked October 20, 2026
SC food gradeA on recent inspections.SC Department of Agriculture, checked October 20, 2026
LicenseCurrent food service permit.SC DHEC, checked October 20, 2026
Recurring themes
  • Praise. Creative and well executed food. Dishes described as flavorful and thoughtfully prepared appear in the majority of reviews.
  • Praise. Friendly service and nice energy. Staff and atmosphere are mentioned positively in dozens of recent reviews.
  • Praise. Historic building. The setting and character of the space come up frequently.
  • Complaint. None prominent in recent reviews.
Google reviews, checked October 20, 2026
Checked onOctober 20, 2026Every source in this table
Does it match our visit?Matches. The record highlights creative food, friendly service, and the building’s history; that is what we experienced.Our visit, October 2026

Details

Address
135 E Main St Suite 101, Rock Hill, SC 29730
Hours
Lunch and dinner most days.
Prices
Entrees in the low to mid $20s.
Payment
Cards accepted.
Status
Open as of October 20, 2026.

Our standards. We paid full price, and nobody at the business knew a review was coming.

Hollis Flint

Writer, Rock Hill Reviews

Hollis Flint lives in York County and pays for every visit, then writes down what happened. No business is told a review is coming and nothing is comped. Each review sits beside the public record (Google, the BBB, state inspections and licenses) so you can see where the two agree and where they do not. When something here is wrong, say so. Corrections run at the top of the review, dated.

  1. 9.2Threatt HardwareGo out of your wayShops, October 2026
  2. 8.8The Pump House at RiverwalkWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  3. 8.6Dovie’s Lunch CounterWorth itEat and drink, September 2026
  4. 8.5Kounter (this review)Worth itEat and drink, October 2026
  5. 8.4Bear WalrusWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  6. 8.3The Flip Side RestaurantWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  7. 8.2Burgers and BarleyWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  8. 8.1Amelies French BakeryWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  9. 8.0Marys CafeWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  10. 7.9The Dixie PigWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  11. 7.8First Shift CoffeeWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  12. 7.8Millstone Pizza and Tap HouseWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  13. 7.7Empire PizzaWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  14. 7.3Thackston Auto ServiceWorth itServices, September 2026
  15. 6.4Picker House TaproomFine if you’re closeEat and drink, August 2026
  16. 5.5Runout RecordsFine if you’re closeShops, September 2026
  17. 4.2Second Chair BarbershopSkip itServices, October 2026. One visit.
  18. 2.7Pinhook LanesAvoidThings to do, August 2026. One visit.