Rock Hill Reviews

Our visit, beside the public record.

Consistent Classic Pizza and Good Wings for Takeout or Groups

Balanced crust, sauce, and toppings, solid wings, and reliable execution make this a good choice for takeout or a group meal.

By Hollis FlintOctober 21, 2026Eat and drinkPizzaCherry Road, Rock Hill

We paid. Visited October 2026.

Classic cheese pizza from Empire Pizza
A classic cheese pizza with balanced toppings.

Our Visit

We paid. Visited October 2026.

We ordered from Empire Pizza for a group meal. The classic pies arrived with a balanced crust that was neither too thick nor too thin, sauce that tasted bright, and toppings that were evenly distributed. The wings were crisp with good seasoning and came hot. Everything held quality even after the short drive.

The place is known for consistency and it showed. No single slice or wing disappointed. It works well for takeout or when feeding a group without complication. The balanced approach to crust sauce and toppings along with solid wings makes it a dependable local option. We would order it again for the same straightforward satisfaction.

The Record

Google shows 4.3 stars from approximately 1,450 reviews. The rating has held steady. Recurring praise centers on the classic pizza with balanced crust sauce and toppings, good wings, and consistency for takeout or groups. A smaller number of reviews mention waits during busy times. SC food grade is A on recent inspections. The record matches our visit: consistent classic local pizza with balanced components and good wings that works well for takeout or groups.

Our standards

Every review here follows six published rules. A business we review may reply once, and we print the reply word for word under the review, up to 150 words.

Score: 7.7. Score: 7.7. Worth it.

The Record

What the public record showed when we checked it on October 20, 2026, in our own words.

Our score

7.7

Worth it

Our visit, October 2026

Google

4.3 from 1,450 reviews; 4.4 over the last 12 months.

Google Business Profile, checked October 20, 2026

How we score

Out of 10, always to one decimal. Each score earns one verdict.

  1. Go out of your way9.0 and up
  2. Worth it (this review)7.0 to 8.9
  3. Fine if you’re close5.0 to 6.9
  4. Skip it3.0 to 4.9
  5. AvoidUnder 3.0
The Record for Empire Pizza
What we checkedWhat we foundSource and date
Google rating4.3 from 1,450 reviewsGoogle, checked October 20, 2026
Last 12 months4.4 from 280 reviews, against 4.3 lifetime. Up 0.1 over the last 12 months.Google, checked October 20, 2026
Owner reply rateReplies to most recent reviews.Google, last 60 reviews, checked October 20, 2026
BBB ratingNo complaints on file in the last three years.BBB, checked October 20, 2026
SC food gradeA on recent inspections.SC Department of Agriculture, checked October 20, 2026
LicenseCurrent food service permit.SC DHEC, checked October 20, 2026
Recurring themes
  • Praise. Classic pizza with balanced crust sauce and toppings. This balance comes up in the majority of reviews.
  • Praise. Good wings and consistency. Wings and reliable quality are mentioned often.
  • Praise. Strong for takeout and groups. Many reviews highlight it as a dependable option for these uses.
  • Complaint. Can be busy with longer waits. A handful of reviews note waits during peak hours.
Google reviews, checked October 20, 2026
Checked onOctober 20, 2026Every source in this table
Does it match our visit?Matches. The record praises the consistent classic pizza with balanced components, good wings, and reliability for takeout or groups; that is what we found.Our visit, October 2026

Details

Address
Cherry Road, Rock Hill
Hours
Lunch and dinner daily.
Prices
Pizzas $13 to $20; wings $10 to $14.
Payment
Cards accepted.
Status
Open as of October 20, 2026.

Our standards. We paid full price, and nobody at the business knew a review was coming.

Hollis Flint

Writer, Rock Hill Reviews

Hollis Flint lives in York County and pays for every visit, then writes down what happened. No business is told a review is coming and nothing is comped. Each review sits beside the public record (Google, the BBB, state inspections and licenses) so you can see where the two agree and where they do not. When something here is wrong, say so. Corrections run at the top of the review, dated.

  1. 9.2Threatt HardwareGo out of your wayShops, October 2026
  2. 8.8The Pump House at RiverwalkWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  3. 8.6Dovie’s Lunch CounterWorth itEat and drink, September 2026
  4. 8.5KounterWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  5. 8.4Bear WalrusWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  6. 8.3The Flip Side RestaurantWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  7. 8.2Burgers and BarleyWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  8. 8.1Amelies French BakeryWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  9. 8.0Marys CafeWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  10. 7.9The Dixie PigWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  11. 7.8First Shift CoffeeWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  12. 7.8Millstone Pizza and Tap HouseWorth itEat and drink, October 2026
  13. 7.7Empire Pizza (this review)Worth itEat and drink, October 2026
  14. 7.3Thackston Auto ServiceWorth itServices, September 2026
  15. 6.4Picker House TaproomFine if you’re closeEat and drink, August 2026
  16. 5.5Runout RecordsFine if you’re closeShops, September 2026
  17. 4.2Second Chair BarbershopSkip itServices, October 2026. One visit.
  18. 2.7Pinhook LanesAvoidThings to do, August 2026. One visit.